skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Institute Awards, Prizes and Honours

The Sir Leon Radzinowicz Visiting Fellowship

Established by Sir Leon Radzinowicz (founder of the Institute) in his testament. Holders of the Fellowship should normally be persons who have served with distinction in government, the judiciary, Parliament or other public office in the United Kingdom or elsewhere.
Previous holders have been:

  • Lord Woolf, the former Lord Chief Justice, 2005, and
  • Peter Neyroud, then Chief Constable, 2007.

The Nigel Walker Prize

This Nigel Walker Prize is awarded for an outstanding written contribution (usually a Ph.D.) to the field of Criminology by a member of the University of Cambridge. The prize may be shared.

Previous Winners:


Manuel Lopez-Rey Graduate Prize

The Manuel Lopez-Rey Prize is awarded for the best performance on the M.Phil. programme.

Previous Winners:

YearPrize-WinnerProxime accessit / accesserunt
1987-1988 Mark Israel / R. Jamieson / Mark Liddle Unavailable
1988-1989 Unavailable Unavailable
1989-1990 Robin Alfred / Alison Holbrey -----
1990-1991 G. T. Trotter -----
1991-1992 Robert Street Cindy Chandler
1992-1993 Alec Buchanen Elaine Brown, Carolyn Newton, Stephen Pete, Leanne Weber
1993-1994 Geoffrey Barnes Mary Bosworth, Tamar Halevy, Claire Valier, Alison Wakefield
1994-1995 David Craig Sonia Bishop, Steven Goodman, James Oleson, Elizabeth Stokes, Mark Davies, Grant Muir, Michael Rice
1995-1996 Amanda Matravers Belinda Brookes-Gordon, Paul Curry, David Price
1996-1997 David Gadd, Brandon Welsh Debra Dhillon, Paul Quinton
1997-1998 Alexandra Campbell Heather Linton
1998-1999* Jon Olafsson Adam Hart / Helen Arnold
1999-2000* Christopher Mikton Philip Hadfield
2000-2001* Cressida Dick Nathania Ma / Mark Henderson
2001-2002 Joseph Murray, Anna Harle Florence Vial / Amanda Halpin, Ioannis Pavlakis
2002-2003 Constantine Hotis / Kyle Treiber -----
2003-2004 Leonidas Cheliotis Sarah van Mastrigt, Virginia Tam, Mary Taft-McPhee
2004-2005 Mary Nel Ezra Tessler
2005-2006 Lynn Kiddoo Tuba Topcuoglu
2006-2007 Alexandra Cox Ivana Sekol
2007-2008 Barry Smith Caroline Akers, Geoff Page
2008-2009 Johann Koehler -----
2009-2010 William Schmidt Esther van Ginneken / Haden Henderson / Kenneth Madden
2010-2011 Dexter Dias QC Aaron Littman and Anneke Koning
2011-2012 Eva Niciliu / Katrin Pfeil -----
2012-2013 Richard Hanstock Alyssa Mendlein / Avery Borreliz / Donna Hirsch
2013-2014 Sam Cole Ben Laws / Juliette Mullin
2014-2015 Liam McSharry Stephanie Bransfield-Garth / Victor Chu / Aastha Dahal

* There are no records available regarding the award of the López-Rey Graduate Prize for the academic years 1998-1999, 1999-2000, and 2000-2001; the names entered for those years are the students who achieved the highest marks on the MPhil course.


Victor Lissack Prize

The Victor Lissack Prize is given to the M.St. student who achieves the highest and most consistent marks in Year One. It is awarded in memory of Victor Lissack

Previous Winners:

  • 1997-1998: Peter Neyroud (proxime accesserunt: Matthew Baggott & Edward Belligham)
  • 1998-1999: Graham Barlow (proxime accesserunt: Nicholoas Tofiluk & James Barker-McCardle)
  • 1999-2000: Philip Hagon
  • 2000-2001: Stephen Finnigan (proxime accesserunt: Richard Bryan, Jonathan Kaye, Jonathan McIvor)
  • 2001-2002: Martin Baker & Rob Golding
  • 2002-2003: Allan Gibson
  • 2003-2004: Adrian Lee & Ian Shannon
  • 2004-2005: Derek Benson & Gavin Sugden
  • 2005-2006: Neil Wain & Paul Clack
  • 2006-2007: David Leeney
  • 2007-2008: Stephen Ratcliffe
  • 2008-2009: Richard Cooper
  • 2009-2010: Alastair Jeffrey
  • 2010-2011: Andrea Caddick, Chris Noble & Robert Carden
  • 2011-2012: Jan Garton
  • 2012-2013: Nigel Goddard
  • 2013-2014 - Kent McFadzien
  • 2014-2015 - Elizabeth Macbeth
  • 2015-2016 - Lee Barnham
  • 2016-2017 - Jo Kidman
  • 2017-2018 - Frederik Højlund

The Sir Richard Mayne Award

Given for outstanding academic achievement on the M.St. in Applied Criminology and Police Management.

Previous Winners:

  • 2011: Andrea Caddick
  • 2012: Jan Garton
  • 2013: Mike Hulett
  • 2014: Tom Olphin
  • 2015: Darren Henstock & Ellie Macbeth
  • 2016: Lee Barnham
  • 2017: Ben Chivers

Sir Robert Peel Medal

The Sir Robert Peel Medal is awarded annually for Outstanding Leadership in Evidence Based Policing.

Previous Winners:

  • 2012: Anthony V. Bouza
  • 2013: CC Chris Sims OBE QPM
  • 2014: Chief Edward A. Flynn
  • 2015: Chief Constable Dame Sara Thornton CBE QPM
  • 2016: Commissioner Dan Eliasson
  • 2017: Chief Darrel Stephens
  • 2018: CC Michael Barton CBE, QPM
  • 2019: Merete Konnerup

Kathleen McDermott Award

This prize is awarded on the MSt in Applied Criminology, Penology and Management in honour of the late Kathleen McDermott, for a thesis in which the author has demonstrated a gift for fieldwork which captures the excitement and promise of research.

  • 2012: Claudette Deysel
  • 2013: Trevor Barr
  • 2014: Christine Straw
  • 2015: Denise Downie & Bronwen Elphick
  • 2016: Maggie Bolger
  • 2017: Claire O'Sullivan

MSt in Applied Criminology, Penology and Management, Year one informal prize

  • 2011: Trevor Barr
  • 2012: Matthew Kelly
  • 2013: Sara Pennington
  • 2014: Sarah Beattie
  • 2015: Thomas Sutter
  • 2016: Leeanne Morris
  • 2017: Samantha Ainslie  & Pedro Pimento Bossi

MSt in Applied Criminology, Penology and Management, Year two informal prize

  • 2001-2002: Ian Blakeman
  • 2002-2003: Victoria Jones
  • 2004-2005: Chris Barnett-Page & Ross Wheatley
  • 2005-2006: Mark Farmer & Margaret Adams
  • 2006-2007: Nikki D’Souza & Stephen Hornby
  • 2007-2008: Nicola Rea & Nikki Marfleet
  • 2008-2009: John Brimley & Olga de Ribera
  • 2009-2010: Ewan McKenzie & Bruna Valensia
  • 2010-2011: Gary Boothroyd
  • 2011-2012: James Henderson and Claudette Deysel
  • 2012-2013: Trevor Barr and Brendan Christie
  • 2013-2014: Simon Pellew and Christine Straw
  • 2014-2015: Sara Pennington
  • 2015-2016: Stuart Henderson
  • 2016-2017: Sarah Beattie
  • 2017-2018: Verity Smith